Privacy Policy

By using our services, you entrust us with your data. Your data is protected by law, so we are obliged to protect your information and verify it, e.g. when logging in to your customer account.

Who we are:

Company registration address:
AIQ ROBOTS, Inc.
651 N Broad St ,Suite 206
Middletown, New Castle
DE 19709, United States

Our website address is: https://aiqrobots.com
Our email address is: office@aiqrobots.com

Comments

When visitors leave comments on the site, we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

An anonymized string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

Media

If you upload images to the website, you should avoid uploading images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included. Visitors to the website can download and extract any location data from images on the website.

Cookies

If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

If you visit our login page, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after 1 day.

The website uses cookies in accordance with the International Data Protection and Privacy Regulations

CCPA The California Consumer Privacy Act is a state statute intended to enhance privacy rights and consumer protection for residents of California, United States,
GDPR The General Data Protection Regulation 2016/679 is a regulation in EU law on data protection and privacy in the European Union and the European Economic Area,
PIPEDA The Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act is a Canadian law relating to data privacy,
AAP The Australian Privacy Principles are the cornerstone of the privacy protection framework in the Australian Privacy Act 1988. They apply to any organisation or agency the Privacy Act covers,
LGPD, The General Personal Data Protection Law 13709/2018, is a statutory law on data protection and privacy in the Federative Republic of Brazil,
and all other legal regulations.

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

Who we share your data with

If you request a password reset, your IP address will be included in the reset email. We can’t not share any personal data with anyone.

How long we retain your data

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognize and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

For users that register on our website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

What rights you have over your data

If you have an account on this site, or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

Where we send your data

Visitor comments may be checked through an automated spam detection service. AIQ Robots, Inc. do not disclose the data of our visitors and customers.

Payments

We collect information about you during the checkout process on our store.

Privacy Notice (all markets)

We use PayPal and Klarna as the provider of our checkout. This means that we might transfer your personal data in the form of contact and order details to the payment service provider when the checkout is loaded, in order to manage your purchase.
Your personal data transferred is processed in line with
PayPal’s own privacy policy
Klarna’s own privacy notice

PayPal Payments for WooCommerce

We accept payments through PayPal. When processing payments, some of your data will be passed to PayPal, including information required to process or support the payment, such as the purchase total and billing information..

Klarna Payments for WooCommerce

When you place an order in the webstore with Klarna Payments as the choosen payment method, information about the products in the order (namne, price, quantity, SKU) is sent to Klarna together with your billing and shipping address. Klarna then responds with a unique transaction ID.This ID is stored in the order in WooCommerce for future reference.

Addendum for Switzerland

Billpay’s/Klarna’s payment options: In order to be able to offer you Klarna’s payment options and to assess whether you qualify for their payment options and to tailor the payment options for you, we might in the checkout pass your personal data in the form of contact and order details to Klarna and Billpay. Your personal data is handled in accordance with applicable data protection law and in accordance with the information in Klarna’s [defrit or en versions] and Billpay’s [defrit or en versions] privacy notices.

What we collect and store when you visit the website

While you visit our site, we’ll track:

  • Products you’ve viewed: we’ll use this to, for example, show you products you’ve recently viewed
  • Location, IP address and browser type: we’ll use this for purposes like estimating taxes and shipping
  • Shipping address: we’ll ask you to enter this so we can, for instance, estimate shipping before you place an order, and send you the order!

We’ll also use cookies to keep track of cart contents while you’re browsing our site.

What we collect and store when you make a purchase

When you purchase from us, we’ll ask you to provide information including your name, billing address, shipping address, email address, phone number, credit card/payment details and optional account information like username and password. We’ll use this information for purposes, such as, to:

  • Send you information about your account and order
  • Respond to your requests, including refunds and complaints
  • Process payments and prevent fraud
  • Set up your account for our store
  • Comply with any legal obligations we have, such as calculating taxes
  • Improve our store offerings
  • Send you marketing messages, if you choose to receive them

If you create an account, we will store your name, address, email and phone number, which will be used to populate the checkout for future orders.

We generally store information about you for as long as we need the information for the purposes for which we collect and use it, and we are not legally required to continue to keep it. For example, we will store order information for 5 years for tax and accounting purposes. This includes your name, email address and billing and shipping addresses.

We will also store comments or reviews, if you choose to leave them.

Who on our team has access

Members of our team have access to the information you provide us. For example, both Administrators and Shop Managers can access:

  • Order information like what was purchased, when it was purchased and where it should be sent, and
  • Customer information like your name, email address, and billing and shipping information.

Our team members have access to this information to help fulfill orders, process refunds and support you.

What we share with others

We share information with third parties who help us provide our orders and store services to you:
– analytics:
Microsoft Bing, Microsoft Privacy Statement – Microsoft privacy,
Microsoft Advertising, Microsoft Privacy Statement,
Google Search Console, Privacy
– marketing mail list: MailChimp,
– payment getaways: PayPal, Klarna,
– geolocation data: MaxMind GeoLite, according to Private Policy,
– Live Chat: tawk.to according to Privacy & Terms,
– shipping providers: Polish Post, FedEx, DPD – in accordance with their Privacy Policy.

LiteSpeed Cache

This website uses cache to facilitate a faster response time and better user experience. Caching potentially stores a duplicate of every web page that is displayed on that page. All cache files are temporary and never accessible to third parties except when necessary to obtain technical support from the cache plug-in vendor. Cache files expire on a schedule set by the site administrator but can be easily deleted by the administrator before their natural expiration, if necessary.

Local data storage for site template

Site theme “Twenty Twenty-One” uses LocalStorage when Dark Mode support is enabled.
This website uses local data storage to save the setting when Dark Mode support is turned on or off.
LocalStorage is necessary for the setting to work and is only used when a user clicks on the Dark Mode button.
No data is saved in the database or transferred.

MailChimp – mailing list service

During registration to the mailing list. We store your e-mail address, first name and date of birth (optional). This record is stored for the purpose of sending the store’s newsletter. You can unsubscribe at any time by sending an e-mail to office@aiqrobots.com or by clicking the “Unsubscribe” link in any Subscriber’s e-mail.

Contact

Please contact us if you have any questions about our privacy policy or information we hold about you by emailing office@aiqrobots.com